This website uses cookies to better understand your preferences, optimize our website and services,, enhance user experiences, personalize content and provide social media and other third-party features. For more info or to change settings, see our Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Notice

Build A Rocket Boy

Last updated 23rd August 2022


Introduction

Who are we?

We are Build a Rocket Boy Ltd, and we are registered in Scotland under company number SC537252 and have our registered office at 29 Constitution Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH6 7BS (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), and we are a game developer.

Where we decide the means or purpose of processing your personal data, we are the “data controller.

What’s this notice about?

This notice explains how we process personal data, as a data controller, relating to visitors (“you”) to our website: www.buildarocketboy.com (the “Website”).

We update this notice from time to time, so please check back in on a regular basis.

Please note that other websites or services mentioned on the Website are not operated by us, and you should refer to the privacy policies on those websites to understand how your personal data is being used.

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, although these rights may be limited in some circumstances:

  • Ask us to send a copy of your personal data to you or someone else
  • Ask us to restrict, stop processing, or delete your personal data
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • Object to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • Ask us to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

If we rely on consent to process data, or send direct marketing, you can withdraw consent by email to the email address below.

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions concerning this notice, including how you can exercise your rights, please contact us at: privacy @buildarocketboy.com.

If we can’t resolve your issue, you can also get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns (or if you live in a European country other than the UK, you can submit a complaint to the supervisory authority in your country).


Your Personal Data and How We Use It

Marketing processing activities

Your Data:

We process the following information for the purpose of sending marketing materials to individuals. We make suggestions and recommendations to you about: (i) news and updates relating to us and our services; (ii) services that may interest you; and (iii) other promotional activity and events we think may be of interest (“Marketing Personal Data”):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company
  • Other information collected and clearly identifiable to you at the point of your signing up to our marketing communications

How we use it

We process this information as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (being to market our activities and promote the success of our business, Website and services), and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. If the information is not of interest for you, you can opt-out at any time by letting us know, including by emailing us.

Sources and recipients

Sources - We collect this data directly from you. Recipients - None.

Technical data processing activities

Your Data:

We process the following information about the device, on which you are accessing the Website, in order to tailor our delivery of the Website, including (“Technical Personal Data”):

  • [Browser type and settings, IP address, approximate location, access logs, device type and settings, operating system, and other information provided by your browser
  • The use you make of our Website, including which pages you visit, which links you click on, the Websites you have come from, how long you spend on our Website and how you interact with it]

How we use it

We process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests (being to improve the delivery of our services, including by understanding how you use the services), and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sources and recipients

Sources - See Section 3 (Cookies, Analytics and Similar Technologies) Recipients - Google Analytics.

Enquiry processing activities

Your Data:

We may process the following information so that we are able to collect, record and properly respond to your submissions, enquiries and support requests in relation to the Website, our services and our marketing materials (including presskit questions) (“Enquiry Personal Data”):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any other information that you submit as part of your submission, enquiry and support request (such as a description of the issue you are experiencing)

How we use it

We process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests (being to: (i) ensure that the Website functions properly so that you have the best experience when using the Website; (ii) improve the quality of the Website and our services, and provide you with a better experience; (iii) identify and correct any bugs in the Website; and (iv) provide certain functionalities on the Website), and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sources and recipients

Sources - We collect this data directly from you. Recipients - We share presskit questions with The Honest Videogame Company Ltd who manages these communications on our behalf. You can access its privacy notice here: privacy – HONEST Video Game PR (honest-pr.com).

Candidate processing activities

Your Data:

We may process the following information so that we are able to collect, record and properly respond to your submissions to job postings on the Website (“Candidate Personal Data”):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Resume/CV
  • Salary expectations
  • Demo video
  • Link to your LinkedIn profile
  • Link to your website
  • Current location
  • Information regarding any clauses in your contract of employment which may impact you working for an alternative employer in the games industry
  • Whether you are open to relocation to the UK or Hungary
  • Whether you require a VISA to work in the UK or Hungary
  • Current benefits package (e.g. holiday, pension, bonus etc.)
  • Previous employers in the last 24 months
  • Notice period
  • Type of contract you are looking for (e.g. employment contract, independent contractor or whether you are open to either)
  • Any other information that you disclose as part of your submission to job postings on the Website

How we use it

We process this information on the basis of our legitimate interests (being to: (i) ensure that you are the right candidate for the role, suitably qualified and experienced; and (ii) ensure that the terms of your prospective engagement meet our mutual expectations and our business objectives), and such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sources and recipients

Sources - We collect this data directly from you, and may collect this data from LinkedIn if you choose to apply with LinkedIn. Recipients - We share this data with Greenhouse Software, Inc., our applicant tracking system. You can access its privacy notice here: Greenhouse | Greenhouse Privacy policy.


COOKIES, ANALYTICS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, Analytics and Similar Technologies
Cookies, pixels and other technologies store and access data on your device to help websites and apps work. This table explains their purpose, how long they last, and who else can access their data. We get your consent to use them unless they’re essential for our sites, apps or services, and you can withdraw this consent at any time. Most browsers allow control over cookies, for more information: Google Chrome; Microsoft Edge; Mozilla Firefox; Microsoft Internet Explorer; Opera; Apple Safari.
Cookie/dataDurationPurposeAccess
Google Analytics90 daysTo track your behaviour on our website and improve site performance.We use Google Analytics. and you can access their privacy policy here.

Storage, Transfers and Disclosure

Data retention

We generally hold your Candidate Personal Data:

  • if you are successful with your job posting submission, and commence your employment or engagement with us, in accordance with our [Staff Privacy Notice]; and
  • if you are unsuccessful with your job posting submission, and do not commence your employment or engagement with us, for one year from the date you were notified that you submission was unsuccessful. At the end of this retention period, we assess whether it is necessary to continue to retain information to achieve the purposes for which it was collected (taking into account the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of unauthorised access, and legal requirements).

We hold Marketing Personal Data, Technical Personal Data and Enquiry Personal Data for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period, we assess whether it is necessary to continue to retain information to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. To determine appropriate retention periods, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of unauthorised access, and legal requirements.

Storage and Transfers

We are based in the United Kingdom, regularly collaborate with an international network of partners and may from time to time engage employees or use subcontractors based in other countries. As a result, there may be occasions where we transfer personal data to a country which does not provide an adequate level of protection. Where this is the case, we use contracts which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. For more information drop us a line using the contact details at the start of this notice.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data:

  • Where required by law, government, competent authorities or the courts or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and for the purposes of preventing crime and fraud (for example, we may share personal data with our professional advisors, investigators, or credit reference agencies).
  • With suppliers and subcontractors, as necessary for the purposes set out in this notice.
  • With our international network of partners.
  • If involved in an investment, merger, acquisition, or sale of our organisation or assets, personal data we hold may be shared on the basis of the legitimate interests of us, our shareholders, customers and other parties to a transaction, unless those interests are outweighed by prejudicial impacts upon you.